Burdock roots are very fibrous, resulting in soft, stringy, cottony-type material when cut. Burdock Root can also be used to make a pleasant tasting tea and is a popular folk remedy.
Burdock has been an important botanical in Western folk herbalism and traditional Chinese medicine for thousands of years, primarily valued for its cleansing and skin smoothing properties. The entire plant is edible and is a popular vegetable in Asia, particularly in Japan. More recently, burdock has been an ingredient in hair tonics and in cosmetics for mature skin.
Botanical Name: Arctium lappa Origin: USA
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.