We bet you've heard of this one! Patchouli became famous during the 1960s in the United States as a favorite scent of young counter-culture people, but it has been used as a scent in Asia for centuries. It is best known for its skin care applications. When added to a carrier oil, it can help with the appearance of skin wrinkles, scars, and skin blemishes and it’s a wonderful addition to a man’s deodorant formula. When diffused, Patchouli can help alleviate nervous tension and worry and is a soothing oil to diffuse during meditation.
Directions: Focus your mind during meditation by diffusing 1 drop of patchouli with 1 drop of sweet basil. Patchouli is very useful as part of a blend to combat shoe and foot odor. Fill an old tube sock with baking soda; add lemon and patchouli oils to baking soda and tuck sock into the shoe; leave for 12-24 hrs.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cedarwood Virginian, Clove Bud, Copaiba Balsam, Cypress, Geranium Egyptian, Lavender, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange Sweet, Palmarosa, Rose Absolute, Sandalwood Australian and Vetiver.
Product Details Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin Country of Origin: Indonesia Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Plant Part: Leaves Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Rich, earthy, woody, “wine” scent KidSafe®: Yes Cautions: None Known